Banner

                        AWARDS AND TROPHIES

 

Congratulations to the following winners from the Mid Canterbury 2103/2104 prizegiving held on Sunday 30th March at the Hotel Ashburton.

Special guests Matt Henry and Brad Cachopa from the Canterbury Wizards

 

Open Grade

Studholme Shield                                                    -     Lauriston

Pritchard Shield                                                       -     Methven

Muirhead Rosebowl                                                  -     Lauriston

20/20                                                                     -      Tech Sharks

Bevan Stroud Memorial                                             -      Tech Sharks

3rd Grade

Dickey Cup                                                              -        Ashburton College Gold

Perpetual Trophy                                                      -        Ashburton College Gold

Hastings McLeod Cup 20/20                                       -        Ashburton College Gold

                                                           

4th Grade

Pre Christmas                                                           -         Methven

Post Christmas                                                          -         Methven 

5th Grade

Pre Christmas                                                            -         Coldstream

Post Christmas                                                           -          Allenton

6th Grade

Pre Christmas                                                             -          Methven

Post Christmas                                                            -          Coldstream

 

Individual Awards

JR Mounsey Fielding Trophy                                         -           Coldstream

Logan Talbot Trophy for Services to Cricket                    -           Dave Naldrett

G. Murray Memorial Trophy (Batting Avg)                       -           Robbie Polson (82)

Supporters Club Trophy (Batting Agg)                            -           Robbie Polson (574)

Ken Butler Memorial Trophy (Bowling Avg)                      -           Bevan Ravenscroft  (34 @ 6.12)

Bowling Performance                                                    -           Harry Jones (6/25)

ACCA Wicket Keeping                                                    -           Morgan Gallagher (16 catches/4 stumpings)

 

Representative Player of the Year

Year 5/6                                                                       -           Sam Ree           

Year 7                                                                          -           Archie Redfern

Primary                                                                        -            Archie Redfern

South Island Primary Tournament MVP                            -            Archie Redfern

U15                                                                             -            Josh Buchanan

U17                                                                             -            James Southby

U19                                                                             -            James Southby

Gary Ashworth Memorial Junior Cricketer of the year        -            James Southby

Senior                                                                          -            Robbie Polson